2014 Indoor Track & Field Championship
Sunday, March 02, 2014
2014 Indoor Track & Field Championship

The University of Northern Iowa will serve as host of the 2014 MVC Indoor Track and Field Championship, March 1-2, 2014 at the UNI Dome.

Women's Final Scores:
1. Indiana State -- 129.86
2. Wichita State -- 117.43
3. Southern Illinois -- 91.86
4. Illinois State -- 68
4. Loyola -- 68
6. Northern Iowa -- 66.86
7. Missouri State -- 66
8. Bradley -- 46
9. Drake -- 9

Men's Final Scores:
1. Indiana State -- 151
2. Wichita State -- 105
3. Southern Illinois -- 95
4. Northern Iowa -- 85
5. Illinois State -- 81
6. Loyola -- 76
7. Drake -- 64

Awards
Elite 18 (Women) -- Sarah McMahon, Bradley
Elite 18 (Men) -- Steven Jordan, Drake
Most Valuable Athlete (Women) -- Carmelia Stewart, Indiana State
Most Valuable Athlete (Men) -- Brogan Austin, Drake and Brandon Carnes, Northern Iowa
Most Outstanding Female Track Athlete -- Katie Wise, Indiana State
Most Outstanding Male Track Athlete -- Greggmar Swift, Indiana State
Most Outstanding Female Field Athlete -- Mary Theisen, Indiana State
Most Outstanding Male Field Athlete -- Akil Mills, Illinois State
Coach of the Year (Women) -- Angela Martin, Indiana State
Coach of the Year (Men) -- John McNichols, Indiana State

 

MVC Track & Field Info. Meet Info. Facility
Best List Schedule of Events UNI Dome
Women's Records Heat/Lane Assignments  Directions 
Men's Records Pre-Championship Poll  Weather 
NCAA Descending Lists Live Results  
Weekly Notebook    

 

Saturday, March 1  [PDF: Day One Results]

Pentathlon
60m Hurdles

Results (PDF)

1. Paige Knodle (UNI) 8.57
2. Nikki Larch-Miller (WSU) 8.57
3. Rachel Peth (UNI) 8.84

Heptathlon 60m
Results (PDF)

1. Austin Bahner (WSU) 6.93
2. Dante Hutton (ILS) 7.11
3. Kyle Troxler (WSU) 7.17

Pentathlon
High Jump

Results (PDF)

1. Rachael Johnson (INS) 1.68
2. Nikki Larch-Miller (WSU) 1.65
2. Haley Scott (MSU) 1.65

Heptathlon
Long Jump

Results (PDF)

1. Austin Bahner (WSU) 7.19
2. Hunter Veith (WSU) 6.93
3. Dean Jordan (SIU) 6.84

Heptathlon
Shot Put
Results (PDF)

1. Ben Lindaman (UNI) 13.53
2. Austin Bahner (WSU) 13.44
3. John Nicholas (WSU) 13.24

Pentathlon
Shot Put

Results (PDF)

1. Gavyn Yetter (WSU) 12.05
2. Jaclyn Abrahamian (WSU) 11.43
3. Rachael Johnson (INS) 11.06

Heptathlon
High Jump

Results (PDF)

1. Hunter Veith (WSU) 2.08
2. Kyle Troxler (WSU) 1.93
3. Robert Webb (INS) 1.93

Women's Weight Throw
Results (PDF)

1. Sophia Lozano (SIU) 20.89
2. Mary Theisen (INS) 20.28
3. Jianna Williams (ILS) 19.44

Pentathlon
Long Jump

Results (PDF)

1. Kelly Steffen (INS) 5.79
2. Paige Knodle (UNI) 5.71
3. Breanne Borman (WSU) 5.69

Pentathlon
800m


 Results (PDF)

Women's 800m - Prelim


Results (PDF)

Men's 800m - Prelim

 Results (PDF)

Women's 400m - Prelim


 Results (PDF)

Men's 400m - Prelim

 Results (PDF)
Men's Pole Vault
Results (PDF)

1. Byron Ferrell (INS) 5.10
2. Wes Schenck (INS) 5.00
3. Chase Pavelonis (ILS) 5.00

Men's Weight Throw
Results (PDF)

1.  Akil Mills (ILS) 21.19
2. Curtis Wideman (SIU) 20.37
3. Chris Fields (INS) 20.23
Women's 60m Dash - Semifinal

 Results (PDF)
Women's Mile - Prelim

Results (PDF)


Men's Mile - Prelim
Results (PDF)
Men's 60m Dash - Semifinal

 Results (PDF)
Women's 60m Hurdles - Semifinal

Results (PDF)
Men's 60m Hurdles - Semifinal

Results (PDF)
Men's Long Jump
Results (PDF)

1. Franklin Adams (SIU) 7.36
2. Maurice Lyke (INS) 7.27
3. Antwon James (LUC) 7.26
Women's Long Jump

 Results (PDF)

Women's 5,000m
Results (PDF)

1. Kristen Busch (BU) 16:35:05
2. Sarah McMahon (BU) 16:42:96
3. Sadie Darnell (SIU) 16:48:74

Men's 5,000m

Results (PDF)

Women's 200m - Prelim

Results (PDF)
Men's 200m - Prelim

 Results PDF
Women's 200m - Final  Results PDF
Men's 200m - Final Results PDF
Women's DMR

 Results PDF
Men's DMR 

 Results PDF

Sunday, March 2 [PDF: Day Two and Complete Results]

Heptathlon
60m Hurdles


 Results PDF

Heptathlon
Pole Vault


1. Chris Peters (WSU) 4.80
2. Kyle Troxler (WSU) 4.70
3. Ben Lindaman (UNI), Kevin Fisch (ILS) 4.60

Heptathlon 1,000m Run

1. Jeffery Foreman (DU) 2:45.44
2. Tobias Boese (WSU) 2:47.57
3. Kyle Troxler (WSU) 2:48.38

Women's Triple Jump

1. Shanice Andrews (WSU) 12.79
2. Carmelia Stewart (INS) 12.54
3. Robinann Broomfield (MSU) 12.50

Women's Shot Put

1. Mary Theisen (INS) 17.17
2. Alexus Scott (SIU) 15.25
3. Whitney Walker (INS) 14.90

Men's High Jump

1. Kyle Landon (SIU) 2.12
2. Garret Lynch (WSU) 2.09
3. Kemar Jones (SIU) 2.09

Women's Pole Vault

1. Kimyanna Rudolph (INS) 4.23
2. Julia Ott (ILS) 4.08
3. Libby Torresani (UNI) 4.08

Men's Triple Jump

1. Shazz Michael Lindo (WSU) 15.09
2. Luke James (SIU) 14.64
3. Shawn Koch (UNI) 14.41

Women's High Jump

1. Kenya Culmer (SIU) 1.83
2. Ashley Petersen (WSU) 1.77
3. Breanne Borman (WSU) 1.71

Men's Shot Put

1. Curtis Jensen (ILS) 18.81
2. Josh Freeman (SIU) 18.73
3. Curtis Wideman (SIU) 17.71

Women's Mile Run - Final

1. Alyvia Clark (LUC) 4:54.51
2. Alex Wilson (UNI) 4:55.09
3. Kristen Zillmer (ILS) 4:57.97

Men's Mile Run - Final

1. Ugis Jocis (WSU) 4:10.90
2. David Timlin (INS) 4:11.18
3. Jacob Autio (LUC) 4:13.36

Women's 60m Hurdles - Final

1. Carmelia Stewart (INS) 8.44
2. Taylor Larch-Miller (WSU) 8.47
3. Shanice Andrews (WSU) 8.54

Men's 60m Hurdles - Final

1. Greggmar Swift (INS) 7.73
2. Adarius Washington (INS) 7.88
3. Matt Benes (SIU) 8.02

Women's 400m Dash - Final

1. Althia Maximilien (MSU) 54.47
2. Alethia Marrero (INS) 55.33
3. Shandel Ellis (ILS) 55.55

Men's 400m Dash - Final

1. Kevin Glastetter (LUC) 47.64
2. Brett Wright (DU) 48.58
3. Kevin Piraino (INS) 48.65
Women's 60m Dash - Final

1. Katie Wise (INS) 7.30
2. Demetra Camble (INS) 7.58
3. Chelsey Borders (MSU) 7.61

Men's 60m Dash - Final

1. Brandon Carnes (UNI) 6.79
2. Keith Housley (INS) 6.91
3. Chris Strup (LUC) 6.92

Women's 800m Run - Final

1. Emily Delvo (BU) 2:10.61
2. Rebecca Stearns (LUC) 2:11.98
3. Brette Correy (UNI) 2:12.56

Men's 800m Run - Final

1. Jonathan Jackson (INS) 1:52.57
2. Christopher Hamilton (ILS) 1:52.65
3. Kelvin Busienei (WSU) 1:53.12
Women's 3,000m - Final

1. Alyvia Clark (LUC) 9:39.51
2. Kristen Busch (BU) 9:40.70
3. Sydney Stuenkel (LUC) 9:42.14
Men's 3,000m - Final

1. Brogan Austin (DU) 8:16.89
2. Robert McCann (DU) 8:17.40
3. Ryan Rutherford (ILS) 8:19.31
Women's 4x400 Meter Relay

1. Loyola 3:44.92
2. Northern Iowa 3:45.07
3. Missouri State 3:45.26
Men's 4x400 Meter Relay

1. Loyola 3:15.18
2. Indiana State 3:16.08
3. Illinois State 3:17.02